Call or Text 678-753-6431 for a Free Consultation
[…] Call or Text 678-753-6431 for a Free Consultation

Georgia Drug Crime

Defense Attorney

Misdemeanor Marijuana Possession

Georgia has a special statute that makes possession of less than one ounce of green marijuana a misdemeanor offense under the law. That code section is O.C.G.A. 16-13-2(b) which states “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is charged with possession of marijuana, which possession is of one ounce or less, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed 12 months or a fine not to exceed $1,000.00, or both, or public works not to exceed 12 months.” This misdemeanor marijuana possession statute is only valid for marijuana possession in plant form.